ARDC Club Championships

ARDC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

The ARDC Club Championship is a prestigious award, having existed at the Club almost since its inception.

Previous names to have graced the wood include Ian (Pete) Geoghegan (1957), Colin Bond (1974), Bob Morris (1979), Tony Longhurst (1991) and Mark Skaife (2001/02).
ARDC Competitor Members score points in the ARDC Club Championship competition every time they run in an ARDC-organised race at Sydney Motorsport Park:
– Only events run by ARDC are eligible for Members to accrue points
– Driver must be a full financial Competitor Member at time of participation
– If driver enters in two different categories, only their best result counts towards pointscore
– 1 point is scored for every competitor the member finishes in front of, multiplied by the laps completed by the Member in the race.

If there are multiple races in an event, then each race the Member competes in, scores points as above and a total of points are accrued for the meeting.

We also run a separate competition for our Supersprint competitor Members, see below!

WANT TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE NSW MOTOR RACE CHAMPIONSHIP? CLICK HERE

FULL HONOUR BOARD LISTING

1957 L Geoghegan, Holden
1958 L Geoghegan, Holden
1959 R Phillips, Cooper + Jaguar
1960 L Geoghegan, Holden + Lotus Elite
1961 F Matich, Lotus Climax + D Jaguar
1962 I Geoghegan, Lotus + Jaguar
1963 I Geoghegan, Lotus 23
1964 L Geoghegan, Lotus 27
1965 L Geoghegan, Lotus 32
1966 I Geoghegan, Ford Mustang
1967 M Stewart, Rennmax
1968 P Cohen, Jolus Minx
1969 B Haehnle, Hahn Rennmax Vee
1970 B Haehnle, Hahn Rennmax Vee
1971 F Gibson, R & T Chev
1972 L Manticas, Escort
1973 D Riley, Rennmax + SRV
1974 C Bond, Holden Torana
1975 B Seto,n Ford Capri
1976 B Potts, Holden Torana
1977 B Seton, Ford Capri
1978 P Lucas, Volvo
1979 B Morris, Holden Torana A9X
1980 R Wittig, Mini
1981 B Stevens, Holden Monaro
1982 S Brook, Mazda RX7
1983 T Shiel, Mazda RX7
1984 S Masterton, Ford Falcon
1985 C Bond, Alfa GTV6
1986 M Gibbs, Holden Commodore
1987 K Bartlett, Mitsubishi Starion
1988 G Waldon, Mazda RX7
1989 M Larkham, Formula Ford
1990 P Fitzgerald, Holden Commodore
1991 T Longhurst, BMW M3
1992 K Carling, Nissan 300ZX
1993 R Becker, Holden HQ
1994 R Donnelley, Ford Mustang
1995 R Pearson, Lotus Cortina
1996 J Bargwanna, Formula Ford
1997 R Forbes, Formula Ford + Nissan GTR
2001 M Skaife, Holden Commodore
2002 M Skaife, Holden Commodore
2003 I Pretty, Cobra
2004 N McFayden, Reynard F4000
2005 P Hackett, Lamborghini – Reynard
2006 D Wall, Porsche GT3
2007 G Watts, Mazda RX7
2008 G King, Holden HQ
2009 L Burges, Formula Ford
2010 G Walden, Radical Sports
2011 = G Croft, Holden Torana
= C McMahon, Nissan Skyline
2012 G Morgan, Porsche RSR
2013 A Loscialpo, Holden HSV Commodore
2014 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2015 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2016 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2017 Trevor Symonds, Holden Commodore

ARDC SUPERSPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

The ARDC runs a separate competition for our Supersprint Competitor Members, run at each of the three rounds of the NSW Supersprint Championship

  • Only events ran by ARDC are eligible for Members to accrue points
  • Driver must be a full financial Competition Member at time of participation
  • If driver enters in 2 different categories, only their best result counts towards pointscore
  • 1 point is scored for every competitor the member finishes in front of in their class, multiplied by the number of laps completed at the meeting.

The driver with the most points over the three meetings will be declared the ARDC Supersprint Champion for the year.

WANT TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE SUPERSPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP? CLICK HERE

LOOKING FOR SMSP LAP RECORDS AND LEADERBOARDS? CLICK HERE

You must be logged in to post a comment.